Youth America Grand Prix
Alice Tully Hall
Lincoln Center
New York, New York

April 11, 2023
25th Anniversary Kick-Off Gala: Stars of Today Meet the Stars of Tomorrow

Jerry Hochman

Five years after its creation by co-founders Larissa and Genadi Savaliev, Youth America Grand Prix (YAGP) presented its first Lincoln Center gala program at Alice Tully Hall. Since then, YAGP’s, “Stars of Today Meet the Stars of Tomorrow” Gala, as well as certain other gala celebrations and the overall New York Finals (the “final” Final Round) moved to New York City Center, then back to Lincoln Center (to the David H. Koch Theater), including a season at Brooklyn Academy of Music while the Lincoln Center campus was undergoing renovations. During this time, the sight of bevies of little bunheads parading around the environs in and around Lincoln Center generated smiles by passersby as well as curiosity as to why they were all here.

They were here because, over time, YAGP had evolved into the premiere event by which young dancers could see and be seen: to take classes from renowned faculty who they would otherwise never see, and who would never have seen them, outside YAGP parameters; to earn invitations (i.e., scholarships) to a variety of programs offered by prestigious ballet companies and ballet schools world-wide; to be observed and noted, and in some cases monitored in social media through the course of their careers, by critics fortunate enough to have attended the various qualifying events and final round; to meet and at times make lifelong friends with other young dancers they wouldn’t otherwise have met; and, incidentally, to be recognized for their achievement by winning the variety of indicia of accomplishment that the program awards each year.

Then came Covid-19, and like everything else, the dance world, including YAGP, stopped in its tracks. For a time, YAGP qualifying events took place virtually, but during this time period it was decided to move the “final Final” events to Tampa, FL where, presumably, there were sufficient rehearsal / class spaces, costs were considerably less stratospheric, and the weather was more predictable … and predictably warmer. This was an unfortunate loss for New York.

Christine Shevchenko and Jacopo Tissi
in “Le Corsaire Pas de Deux”
Photo by LK Studio and Jennifer Wingrove

But now, on the cusp of its 25th Anniversary year, YAGP returned to the site of its first Gala 20 years ago, Alice Tully Hall, for its “Stars of Today Meet the Stars of Tomorrow” Gala program to kick-off its 25th Anniversary year. [The Gala is now presented in other locations as well, including Tampa, providing local audiences with the opportunities to see world-class dancers and probably to help generate enough funds to keep its now greatly expanded world-wide programming afloat.]

As in the past, this report will summarize the performances offered and highlight only a few of them. I’ll begin with the adults, the “stars of today,” then the young dancers who performed (including many of this year’s YAGP competition medalists, and conclude with a complete listing of those individual and paired young dancers recognized either with awards or high placement.

The “Stars of Today”

The program itself concluded with what to me was one of the evening’s highlights: in their NYC debuts, Evelina Godunova and Shale Wagman (who, together with Tulsa Ballet’s Jan Masuda, had also introduced the “Stars of Today” portion of the evening in Marco Goecke’s Hungarian Dances) in the Flames of Paris Pas de Deux. The piece, choreographed by Vasily Vainonen to a score by Boris Asafiev, is rarely seen here, although excerpts (and perhaps the complete ballet) have made their way to web sites and social media. For those who’ve seen Natalia Osipova in the same role, Godunova’s performance didn’t have the same bravura impact – but to me it was equally good in a very different way. Character rather than pyrotechnics was emphasized, and she came across as a highly engaging dancer. But it was Wagman’s electric display that brought the house down.

Shale Wagman in “Flames of Paris” pas de deux
Photo by LK Studio and Jennifer Wingrove

Earlier, Jacopo Tissi, now a Guest Principal with La Scala Ballet, similarly impressed the audience in two pieces: Le Corsaire Pas de Deux, partnering American Ballet Theatre Principal Christine Shevchenko, and the penultimate dance in the Stars of Today portion of the program, the U.S. premiere of an excerpt from The Ninth Wave, a piece choreographed by Bryan Arias that premiered in its entirety with the Bolshoi Ballet in 2020. Tissi, one of the evening’s few dancers who were not YAGP alumnae (Godunova and Claudia Moto were the others), is a compelling dancer who, then with the Bolshoi, first appeared in New York partnering Alena Kovaleva in George Balanchine’s “Diamonds” (from Jewels) at the Koch Theater during a multi-company celebration of the 50th anniversary of Balanchine’s landmark full-length plotless ballet. Kovaleva’s performance made the top of my “Tops in New York” list for 2017 – and I specifically indicated at the time that had I not been so focused on the mesmerizing Kovaleva, I would be similarly gushing about Tissi’s superb performance. After the Russian invasion of Ukraine, Tissi left the Bolshoi to return to La Scala (he graduated from the La Scala ballet school). His elegant athleticism appeared here as it had previously, albeit limited by the size of the Alice Tully stage.

Claudia Mota and Constantine Allen
in Anjelin Prejlocaj’s “Le Parc”
Photo by LK Studio and Jennifer Wingrove

Constantine Allen, a Principal with the Dutch National Ballet, also appeared in two pieces: together with Brazilian dancer Claudia Mota (Theatro do Municipal Rio de Janeiro) in Anjelin Prejlocaj’s Le Parc (to Mozart), and later in the evening in Hans van Manen’s 5 Tangos (to music by Astor Piazolla). It’s difficult to make Le Parc look anything other than the extraordinarily sensual piece it is, and this performance was no exception. However, Mota, whom I’d not previously seen, lent an aura of innocence (as well as awakened lust) to the role that I don’t recall noticing before. Allen’s partnering here was exemplary, as was his execution of the van Manen solo.

The performances by New York City Ballet Principals Tiler Peck and Roman Mejia in Balanchine’s Tarantella was more than exemplary. The dance is always a crowd-pleaser, and one that encourages its dancers to add their individual expression to the joie de vivre that permeates the pas de deux. With respect to contemporary interpretations, Mejia’s execution was different from, but in its own way as exciting as, Daniel Ulbricht’s celebrated execution of the same role. And in an all too brief appearance, ABT soloist Chloe Misseldine flawlessly danced an excerpt from August Bournonville’s William Tell.

Chloe Misseldine
in an excerpt from August Bournonville’s “William Tell”
Photo by LK Studio and Jennifer Wingrove

I must admit that I found Reflective Response #1, presented here in its world premiere performance, difficult to follow. Choreographed by My’Kai Stromile, a member of Boston Ballet, to a song, “Green,” by 15-year-old prodigy Paloma Dineli Chesky, which she performed live accompanied by her father David Chesky (a Grammy-nominated pianist), the brief piece was well-executed by Michaela Mabinty DePrince (now also with Boston Ballet), and it certainly included reflective movements, but I didn’t get what the solo was about – if it was about anything. The song’s title implies some environmental issue (one of many social consciousness issues that D. Chesky has addressed in prior pieces he’s created). But I didn’t see that in the movement, and, probably because of my position in the theater, I couldn’t make out the song’s words. Nevertheless, as an abstract dance, Reflective Response #1 did succeed as an unusual piece that further exhibits dePrince’s talent. Perhaps it will look better upon a second view, with better acoustics and moving dePrince farther downstage. [An aside: One of D. Chesky’s pieces is an intriguing-sounding multi-part children’s utopian fantasy composition titled “The Zephyrtine Ballet,” which sounds like it might make an equally intriguing children’s ballet (a visual one) that could appeal to adults as well.]

Michaela Mabinty dePrince (right) and Paloma Dineli Chesky
in My’Kai Stromile’s “Reflective Response #1”
Photo by LK Studio and Jennifer Wingrove

Rounding out the “Stars of Today” programs was a piece that, as performed, seemed a combination of both prongs of the program.

Decadance is a dance created by Israeli choreographer Ohad Naharin in 2000, which at the time was an agglomeration of takes from “old” Naharin dances mixed with new ones. Over the years there have been numerous iterations of Decadance, one of which, Decadance / Chicago, was presented several years ago at the Joyce Theater by Hubbard Street Dance Chicago. In this incarnation (which might be titled “Decadance / YAGP”) young dancers with YAGP’s International Contemporary Ensemble (“ICE”), were trained in Israel in three dances, one of which was Decadance. The group of young dancers who were selected to participate ranged in age from 12 to 17, and came from six different nations.

YAGP’s ICE Ensemble and Audience
in Ohad Naharin’s “Decadance”
Photo by LK Studio and Jennifer Wingrove

The ICE dancers’ presentation was very well executed, and even more engaging than usual because of their youth. One of the components of Decadance is a segment in which the dancers on stage select audience-members to join them onstage. It’s always good-natured great fun, as it was here, particularly with a gala audience stocked with former (or would-be) dancers primed for a fun evening.

The “Stars of Tomorrow”

The youthful participants presented in the opening “Stars of Today” portion of the program proved an engaging group as well. Although the medal winners at this year’s YAGP Finals were not determined until a few days before this Gala, the participating young dancers included many of them, including the year’s ultimate winner of the Grand Prix (which is not always awarded in any given year).

Reviewing these young dancers’ performances would be inappropriate. Suffice it to say that each displayed the level of talent, and of future promise, that one would expect.

Anne Takahashi in a variation from “Harlequin”
Photo by LK Studio and Jennifer Wingrove

The evening opened with pint-sized Anne Takahashi, age 10, from Japan, dancing a variation from Harlequinade with the aplomb of a far more seasoned dancer. [She was awarded 2nd place in Classical Dance Category in YAGP’s Pre-Competitive Division.] She was followed by 12-year old Kya Massimino (U.S.) dancing Für Elise (choreographed by YAGP alumnus and ABT Studio Company member Brady Farrar).

“Two Corals,” a synchronized duet from Little Humpbacked Horse, followed, danced by 15-year old twin sisters Mackenzie and Skylar Chu-Robin (U.S.). This was succeeded by another duet, Memoir (choreographed by Catherine Livengood Lewellen), in a very impressive performance by 11-year old Morgan Ligon, this year’s Hope Award winner (the top award in the Pre-Competitive category), and Keenan Mentzos, 13, one of the top 12 finalists in the Junior category (both U.S.). [Together they earned second place in the Ensemble / Pas de Deux/ Contemporary Dance category.]

Morgan Ligon and Keenan Mentzos
in Catherine Livengood Lewellen’s “Memoir”
Photo by LK Studio and Jennifer Wingrove

Eighteen year old Brasilian Ana Luisa Arantes Negrao, who was awarded first place in this year’s Senior Women’s Division Finals, followed with a smooth as silk performance of Grand Pas Classique, and thereafter, super-turner Alexei Orohovsky (Germany), 15, danced an excerpt from Paquita. In between, the aforementioned ICE ensemble performed an excerpt from Sharon Eyal and Gai Nejar’s OCD Love.

Tiny Crystal Huang (U.S.) 14, who earned a third place tie in this year’s Classical Dance category / Junior Women’s Division, followed with a very flamboyant rendition of a piece titled Gamzatti, choreographed by Maria Konrad. Jade Connor, 18, and Nikita Malaki, 16, both U.S. and each placing in the top 12 in their respective Senior Womens and Junior Mens Divisions, then danced Gounod Duet, choreographed by Peter Stark. [Together they earned third place in the Ensemble / Pas de Deux/ Contemporary Dance category.]

The Stars of Today section concluded with a performance of a Cupid Variation from Don Quixote by 15-year old Taylor O’Meara (U.S.). [With her partner, she was awarded first place in the Ensemble / Pas de Deux/ Contemporary Dance category.] This was preceded by an explosive performance of Vortex, choreographed by Jorge Garcia Perez, danced by this year’s winner of Senior Division Grand Prix, YAGP’s highest award, 16 year-old Fabrizzio Ulloa Cornejo (Mexico and Switzerland).

A list of this year’s Finals award-winners can be found below.

As noted at the outset, this Gala was the initial event in a year-long celebration of YAGP’s Twenty-Fifth Anniversary. The celebration will conclude with another Gala program, this time at Lincoln Center’s Koch Theater, in April, 2024.

YAGP 2023 Tampa Final Finals Award Winners:

Fabrizzio Ulloa Cornejo in Jorge Garcia Perez’s “Vortex”
Photo by LK Studio and Jennifer Wingrove

SENIOR AGE DIVISION              

GRAND PRIX     Fabrizzio Ulloa Cornejo (16)        Ballet Theater Basel, Switzerland

WINNERS WOMEN                      

1ST PLACE    Ana Luisa Arantes Negrão (18)       Balé do Teatro Escola Basileu França,  Brasil

2ND PLACE  Soo Min Kim (18)                               Korea National University of Arts, South Korea

2ND PLACE  Julie Joyner (17)                                 International City School of Ballet,        GA, USA

3RD PLACE  Olimpia Georgia Carauleanu (15)   JOY2DANCE, Romania

Ana Luisa Arantes Negrão at YAGP Tampa Finals
Photo by LK Studio and Jennifer Wingrove

TOP 12                       WOMEN

Madison Bevilacqua (15)                         Timothy M Draper Center for Dance Education,  NY, USA

Sophia Koo (15)                                          Southland Ballet Academy, CA, USA

Sana Matsukawa (15)                                Symphony Ballet Studio, Japan

Olimpia Georgia Carauleanu (15)          JOY2DANCE, Romania

Lucia Abril Marcucci (16)                        Balé do Teatro Escola Basileu França, Brasil

Kailin Kratz (16)                                        City Ballet – San Francisco, CA, USA

Ashley Burks (16)                                      BTB, Switzerland

Julie Joyner (17)                                        International City School of Ballet, GA, USA

Yeeun Lee (17)                                           Korea National University of Arts, South Korea

Ana Luisa Arantes Negrão (18)              Balé do Teatro Escola Basileu França, Brasil

Soo Min Kim (18)                                      Korea National University of Arts, South Korea

Jade Conner (18)                                       The Rock School for Dance, PA, USA

WINNERS MEN                 

1ST PLACE    Daniel Alejandro Guzman (19)  Fort Lauderdale Youth Ballet, FL, USA

2ND PLACE  Julio Santos (17)                           Escola do Teatro Bolshoi do Brasil, Brasil

3RD PLACE  Minchul Jeon (18)                        Korea National University of Arts, South  Korea

TOP 12                       MEN

Leonidas Adarmes (15)                      Master Ballet Academy, AZ, USA

William Gyves (15)                             UNCSA, NC, USA

Corbin Holloway (15)                         CityDance Conservatory, MD, USA

Fabrizzio Ulloa Cornejo (16)            BTB, Switzerland

Killian Rudd (16)                                International Ballet Academy, NC, USA

Jacob Duehring (16)                           UNCSA, NC, USA

Ryoma Hudzeleu (16)                        Belarusian State Choreographic Gymnasium-College; Ballet School Vezhnovets; M&R Studio, Belarus & Japan

Julio Santos (17)                                 Escola do Teatro Bolshoi do Brasil, Brasil

Frederick Stuckwisch (18)                Southold Dance Theater, IN, USA

Seungmin Lee (18)                             Korea National University of Arts, South Korea

Minchul Jeon (18)                              Korea National University of Arts, South Korea

Daniel Alejandro Guzman (19)        Fort Lauderdale Youth Ballet, FL, USA

JUNIOR AGE DIVISION              

YOUTH GRAND PRIX      NOT AWARDED

Chae Eun Lee at YAGP Tampa Finals
Photo by LK Studio and Jennifer Wingrove

WINNERS WOMEN                      

1ST PLACE    Chae Eun Lee (14)                Yewon School, South Korea

2ND PLACE  Yuzuki Okubo (13)               Ballerina School, Japan

2ND PLACE  Krysante Shiren Bianinova (14)       Marlupi Dance Academy, Indonesia

3RD PLACE  Crystal Huang (14)               Nevada School of Dance and The Rock Center for Dance, NV, USA

3RD PLACE  Tamara Arandia (13)           Fomento Artistico Cordobes, México

TOP 12                       WOMEN

Mikaela Cameron (12)                              A&A Ballet, KS, USA

Yuzuki Okubo (13)                                    Ballerina School, Japan

Minori De Silva (13)                                 MorningStar Dance Academy, GA, USA

Ana Lorenza Blanco Peniche (13)         Chasse Ballet, México

Tamara Arandia (13)                               Fomento Artistico Cordobes, México

Hina Sakae (13)                                        Hikichi Ballet Studio, Japan

Grace Woodbury (14)                              International Ballet Academy, NC, USA

Crystal Huang (14)                                   Nevada School of Dance and The Rock Center for Dance, NV, USA

Clara Riggs (14)                                        Dmitri Kulev Classical Ballet Academy, CA, USA

Krysante Shiren Bianinova (14)            Marlupi Dance Academy, Indonesia

Samantha Striplin (14)                            Peninsula School of Performing Arts, CA, USA

Chae Eun Lee (14)                                    Yewon School, South Korea

WINNERS MEN   

João Pedro dos Santos Silva at YAGP Tampa Finals
João Pedro dos Santos Silva

1ST PLACE    João Pedro dos Santos Silva (14)  Balé do Teatro Escola Basileu França,  Brasil

2ND PLACE  Eric Poor (13)                                    CityDance Conservatory, MD, USA

3RD PLACE  Rhett Davies (14)                              Perth Classical and Contemporary        Coaching, Australia

TOP 12                       MEN

Carlos Rubén Dominguez Auerbach (12)     Centro de Formación y Promoción de          Danza Clásica Isaac y Esteban Hernández A.C., México

Mordhechai Ozora Christoffelo (12)             Marlupi Dance Academy, Indonesia

Eric Poor (13)                                                     CityDance Conservatory, MD, USA

Yahel zaid Hernandez(13)                               ProVer, México

Marcus Vinicius  Rufino (13)                          Balé do Teatro Escola Basileu França, Brasil

Keenan Mentzos (13)                                        Elite Classical Coaching, TX, USA

João Pedro dos Santos Silva (14)                   Balé do Teatro Escola Basileu França, Brasil

Soma Kato (14)                                                  Panda Ballet School (Mori Takako Ballet      School), Japan

Maddux Ellison (14)                                         Dmitri Kulev Classical Ballet Academy, CA,  USA

Evan Hull (14)                                                   Westside School of Ballet, CA, USA

Maito Shimizu (14)                                           Airi Ballet Studio, Japan

Rhett Davies (14)                                               Perth Classical and Contemporary                  Coaching, Australia

PRE-COMPETITIVE AGE DIVISION               

HOPE AWARD         Morgan Ligon (11)                  Elite Classical Coaching, TX, USA

Tiffany Emmanuela Tanugraha at YAGP Tampa Finals
Photo by LK Studio and Jennifer Wingrove

CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY                    WOMEN

1ST PLACE    Tiffany Emmanuela Tanugraha (10)   Marlupi Dance Academy, Indonesia

2ND PLACE  Anne Takahashi (10)                              Flora Ballet, Japan

3RD PLACE  Victoria Carrillo (10)                              Master Ballet Academy, AZ, USA

TOP 12                       WOMEN

Hina Suzuki (9)                           YARITA YU BALLET STUDIO, Japan

Julianna Eva Pollak (10)           Hungarian National Ballet Institute, Hungary

Milana Dzeniakina (10)             Vezhnovets  Ballet School, Belarus

Mao Ehira (10)                            Panda Ballet School (Mori Takako Ballet School), Japan

Victoria Carrillo (10)                  Master Ballet Academy, AZ, USA

Anne Takahashi (10)                  Flora Ballet, Japan

Kako Nakata (10)                        K-Grace Ballet, Japan

Tiffany Emmanuela Tanugraha (10)     Marlupi Dance Academy, Indonesia

Akane Nakada (11)                      Allee Ballet Studio, Japan

Rebeca Maria Zamfir (11)          Soleil Ballet School, Romania

Morgan Ligon (11)                       Elite Classical Coaching, TX, USA

Minji Gu (11)                                Gimpo Ewha Ballet Academy, South Korea

TOP 24                       WOMEN

Candice Yeo Zhi Jing (9)                        Yan Ballet Academy, Singapore

Hina Suzuki (9)                                        YARITA YU BALLET STUDIO, Japan

Munteanu Ioana Anastasia (10)            Prime Agency, Romania

Yukiha Mizuishi (10)                               HAGA  Ballet Academy, Japan

Julianna Eva Pollak (10)                        Hungarian National Ballet Institute, Hungary

Milana Dzeniakina (10)                          Vezhnovets  Ballet School, Belarus

Lydia Bachman (10)                                Independent, TX, USA

Mao Ehira (10)                                         Panda Ballet School (Mori Takako Ballet                School), Japan

Victoria Carrillo (10)                               Master Ballet Academy, AZ, USA

Anne Takahashi (10)                               Flora Ballet, Japan

Kako Nakata (10)                                     K-Grace Ballet, Japan

Tiffany Emmanuela Tanugraha (10)   Marlupi Dance Academy, Indonesia

Kanon Clark (11)                                      Deparc Ballet School, Japan

Akane Nakada (11)                                  Allee Ballet Studio, Japan

Silvia Rives Rives (11)                             Alba Martínez Ballet Academy, Spain

Katarina Carney (11)                               Southland Ballet Academy, CA, USA

Quinlin Maconachy (11)                         The Dallas Conservatory, TX, USA

Jenna Migliorelli (11)                              N&D Ballet, MA, USA

Lola Sacks (11)                                          Independent, FL, USA

Rebeca Maria Zamfir (11)                       Soleil Ballet School, Romania

Minami  Gonda (11)                                 Ballet Studio Concerto, Japan

Morgan Ligon (11)                                    Elite Classical Coaching, TX, USA

Minji Gu (11)                                             Gimpo Ewha Ballet Academy, South Korea

CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY                    MEN

1ST PLACE    Shinji Mitoma (11)          Watanabe Buber Ballet Academy, Japan

2ND PLACE  Leon Yusei Sai (11)          Southland Ballet Academy, CA, USA

3RD PLACE  Charley Toscano (11)      Independent, TX, USA

TOP 6             MEN

Ryoma Asada (10)                                   Symphony Ballet Studio, Japan

George Alex Kremnev (11)                     A&A BALLET, IL, USA

Shinji Mitoma (11)                                  Watanabe Buber Ballet Academy, Japan

Dylan Custodio (11)                                Fort Lauderdale Youth Ballet, FL, USA

Charley Toscano (11)                              Independent, TX, USA

Leon Yusei Sai (11)                                  Southland Ballet Academy, CA, USA

CONTEMPORARY DANCE CATEGORY                    WOMEN

1ST PLACE    Rebeca Maria Zamfir (11)                Independent-Arts, Romania

2ND PLACE  Lior Wieder (10)                                Muza Dance Academy, Israel

3RD PLACE  Kako Nakata (10)                               K-Grace Ballet, Japan

TOP 12                       WOMEN

Ellary Day Szyndlar (10)                         Master Ballet Academy, AZ, USA

Victoria Carrillo (10)                               Master Ballet Academy, AZ, USA

Anne Takahashi (10)                               Flora Ballet, Japan

Radja Galdo (10)                                      Lapidari, Brazil

Kako Nakata (10)                                     K-Grace Ballet, Japan

Lior Wieder (10)                                      Muza Dance Academy, Israel

Hannah Lemieux (11)                             OAEC, TX, USA

Aria Du (11)                                              Yoko’s Dance & Performing Arts Academy, CA,      USA

Rebeca Maria Zamfir (11)                      Independent-Arts, Romania

Emilia Dubiel (11)                                   Independent, Poland

Morgan Ligon (11)                                  Elite Classical Coaching, TX, USA

Maura Moggi (11)                                   Professione Danza Pescara, Italy

TOP 24                       WOMEN

Candice Yeo Zhi Jing (9)                         Yan Ballet Academy, Singapore

Ashley Demi Otano (10)                          The Art of Classical Ballet, FL, USA

Milana Dzeniakina (10)                            Vezhnovets  Ballet School, Belarus

Ellaina Josephine Yudiantyo (10)          Marlupi Dance Academy, Indonesia

Ellary Day Szyndlar (10)                          Master Ballet Academy, AZ, USA

Victoria Carrillo (10)                                Master Ballet Academy, AZ, USA

Anne Takahashi (10)                                Flora Ballet, Japan

Radja Galdo (10)                                       Lapidari, Brazil

Kako Nakata (10)                                      K-Grace Ballet, Japan

Tiffany Emmanuela Tanugraha (10)    Marlupi Dance Academy, Indonesia

Lior Wieder (10)                                       Muza Dance Academy, Israel

Rylie Borden (10)                                     Dance Unlimited, FL, USA

Hannah Lemieux (11)                              OAEC, TX, USA

Catarina Bykadorova (11)                       CAB-Classical Academy of Ballet, Portugal

Aria Du (11)                                               Yoko’s Dance & Performing Arts Academy, CA,  USA

Tiffany Jocelyn Ong (11)                         Hope Academy Of Dance, Philippines

Skylar Wong (11)                                      Woodbury Dance Center, MN, USA

Rima Masuda (11)                                    BALLET・LE・COEUR, Japan

Rudie Bolton (11)                                     Dancemakers of Atlanta, GA, USA

Lola Sacks (11)                                          Independent, FL, USA

Rebeca Maria Zamfir (11)                       Independent-Arts, Romania

Emilia Dubiel (11)                                    Independent, Poland

Morgan Ligon (11)                                   Elite Classical Coaching, TX, USA

Maura Moggi (11)                                    Professione Danza Pescara, Italy

CONTEMPORARY DANCE CATEGORY                    MEN

1ST PLACE    Neo Del Corral (11)       Stars Dance Studio/Stars Ballet Academy, FL,        USA

2ND PLACE  Leon Yusei Sai (11)       Southland Ballet Academy, CA, USA

3RD PLACE  Owen Simmons (10)    The School of Cadence Ballet, Canada

TOP 6             MEN

Spencer Collins (9)                   Westside School of Ballet, CA, USA

Owen Simmons (10)                The School of Cadence Ballet, Canada

Shun Saito (11)                          Aristo BALLET STUDIO, Japan

Neo Del Corral (11)                  Stars Dance Studio/Stars Ballet Academy, FL, USA

Charley Toscano (11)               Independent, TX, USA

Leon Yusei Sai (11)                  Southland Ballet Academy, CA, USA

ENSEMBLES                       CLASSICAL PAS DE DEUX WINNERS

1ST PLACE    Soo Min Kim  (18),  Minchul Jeon  (18)       Korea National University of Arts, South Korea:                                 Grand Pas Classique

2ND PLACE  Grace Woodbury (14), Bryson Woody (14)  International Ballet Academy, NC, USA:                                                 Harlequinade

3RD PLACE  Leon Yusei Sai (11), Afina Gosla (12)            Southland Ballet Academy, CA, USA                                                   William Tell

TOP 12                      

Brendan Mccanta (9), Charlotte Case (9)                          South Coast Conservatory, CA, USA:                                                         La Fille Mal Gardee

Leon Yusei Sai (11), Afina Gosla (12)                                  Southland Ballet Academy, CA, USA:                                                         William Tell

Grace Woodbury (14), Bryson Woody (14)                        International Ballet Academy, NC, USA:                                                 Harlequinade

Adeline Dunlap (13), Max Berg (15)                                    Elite Classical Coaching, TX, USA:                                                         Coppelia

Macie Miersch (13), Jason Shuman (17)                             The Sarasota Ballet’s Margaret Barbieri Conservatory, FL, USA. :     Coppelia

Leonidas Adarmes (15), Chloe Hennessy (15)                   Master Ballet Academy, AZ, USA:                                                         La Fille Mal Gardee

Lillian Rossmann (14), Ben Dunlap (18)                            Master Ballet Academy, AZ, USA:                                                         Satanella

Lola Lybarger (15), Killian Rudd (16)                                 International Ballet Academy, NC, USA:                                                 Paquita

Isabella Howard (15), Pavel Kulev (17)                              Dmitri Kulev Classical Ballet Academy, CA, USA:                               Le Corsaire

Sojeong Park  (16),  DongHui Kim  (16)                             Pose Ballet Academy, Yoo’s Ballet Conservatory, South Korea:     La Sylphide

Axel Rickard (18), Sarah Claire Martin (18)                      Colorado Ballet Academy, CO, USA:                                                          The Sleeping Beauty Act III

Soo Min Kim  (18),  Minchul Jeon  (18)                             Korea National University of Arts, South Korea:                                  Grand Pas Classique

CONTEMPORARY PAS DE DEUX                   

1ST PLACE    Taylor O’Meara (15), Cruz Vining (18)        Master Ballet Academy, AZ, USA                                                          Stone Wings

2ND PLACE  Morgan Ligon (11), Keenan Mentzos (13)   Elite Classical Coaching, TX, USA:                                                        Memoir

3RD PLACE  Jade Conner (18), Nikita Malaki (16)           The Rock School for Dance, PA, USA:                                                Gounod Duet

TOP 6            

Milania Leone (11), Bryce Young (13)                                   All American Classical Ballet School, FL, USA:                                 Transcendence

Morgan Ligon (11), Keenan Mentzos (13)                             Elite Classical Coaching, TX, USA:                                                       Memoir

Felipe Meijueiro Gozález (14), Ainhoa Souto Tilves (16)   Ballet de Galicia, Spain:                                                                             Ágape

Taylor O’Meara (15), Cruz Vining (18)                                   Master Ballet Academy, AZ, USA:                                                       Stone Wings

Jade Conner (18), Nikita Malaki (16)                                     The Rock School for Dance, PA, USA:                                                Gounod Duet

Akari Kato (19), Alexander Marmolejos (22)             Joffrey Ballet School, NY, USA                                                                          Reflections On The Pond

SPECIAL AWARDS                      

SHELLEY KING AWARD                       

Ana Lorenza Blanco Peniche (13)                             Chasse Ballet, México

MAKAROVA AWARD                  

Sophia Koo (15)                                                            Southland Ballet Academy, CA, USA

OUTSTANDING SCHOOL AWARD                  

Korea National University of Arts, South Korea

For the listing of winners in Small Ensembles and Large Ensembles, see the YAGP website at:  https://yagp.org/yagp-2023-tampa-fl-finals-winners/